Skip Navigation LinksHome : Contact Information
Citrus County Sheriff's Office
Headquarters
1 Dr Martin Luther King Jr Avenue
Inverness, FL  34450-4968
Citrus County Sheriff's Office
Emergency Operations Center
3549 Saunders Way
Lecanto, FL  34461-7108

Phone
Main Office / Civil / EOC
Community Resource Offices

Inverness Operations Center    352-726-4488
Inverness Civil Office    352-341-6525
Non-Emergency    352-726-1121
Emergency                       911

Beverly Hills / Ridge Area    352-746-3484
Crystal River / Gulf Region    352-795-4241



E-Mail
Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records.  If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public-records request, do not send electronic mail to this entity.  Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.

Administrative Offices
Sheriff Jeffrey J. Dawsy
Undersheriff, Commander
Buddy Grant
Public Safety Bureau Chief
Jim Goodworth
Administrative Services Bureau Chief
Rob Forlini
Executive Assistant to Sheriff
Pam Ferguson
Executive Assistant to Commanders
Traci Beagan
 
Animal Control
Supervisor Lora Peckham
 
Community Affairs
Volunteer Coordinator Deputy Andy McEwen
 
Crime Prevention Deputy Nancy Suto
 
Senior Affairs Coordinator, Seniors vs. Crime Storefront Manager
Andy McEwen
 
Volunteer Program Email Us For Info
 
Community Crimes Unit
Eastside
Detective Ed Blair
Detective Craig Callahan
Detective Shelley Clark
Detective Robert Greatrex
Detective Jeremy Laughlin
Detective Jim McIntyre
 
Westside
Detective Mark Dera
Detective Sam Ruby
Detective Ed Serocki
Detective Corey Sharpe
Detective Dale Strickland
Detective Lee Carey
 
Community Resource Officers
Eastside
City of Inverness / Deputy Michelle Tewell
  
Westside
City of Crystal River / Deputy Brian Coleman
 
Criminal Investigations/Major Crimes
Captain Dave Decarlo
Lieutenant Brad Smith
Detective Sergeant Jerry Dixon
Detective/OIC Matt Taylor
Detective Jose Carreras
Detective Al Emrick
Detective Jon Seffern
 
Crossing Guards
Coordinator Jim Cernich
 
Emergency Management
EM Director Joe Eckstein
Deputy Director/Comm Mgr Chris Evan
CAD Administrator Dennis Devoe
REP Coordinator Bretlee Jordan
EM Planner
Robert Wesch
 
Finance
Senior Manager Tracy Seffern
Accountant April Conner
 
Fire Rescue
Chief Jim Goodworth
Deputy Chief Craig Stevens
Volunteer Coordinator Ralph Franklin
Admin. Secretary Linda Fritz
 
Fleet Maintenance
Supervisor Mike Snider
 
Human Resources
Director - Captain Elena Vitt
 
Id & Evidence
Sergeant Brian Spiddle
Crime Scene Investigator/OIC Dave Cannaday
Crime Scene Specialist Justin Alexander
Crime Scene Specialist Daniel Holder
Crime Scene Specialist Ashley Pate
Crime Scene Specialist Joe Stanton
Evidence Custodian Liz Laughlin
Evidence Technician Ken Griffin
 
Intelligence Analysis
Supervisor Sherry Cook
Eastside Analyst Crissy Messer
Westside Analyst Heidi Lasher
Crime Stoppers Liaison James Cernich
 
Internet Crimes Against Children
Detective Chris Cornell
Detective Ken Lakatis
 
Judicial Services / Civil
Technical Lieutenant Misty Clendenney
Sergeant Troy Hess
Warrants Clerk Julie Sellars
Civil Clerk Sheri Moeckel
GPS Tracking Deputy Tim O'Melian
Transport Deputy Rainer Jakob
 
Patrol
Captain - East District Justin Ferrara
East District Operational Sergeant
Dave Vincent
Captain - West District Danny Linhart
West District Operational Sergeant
Ryan Glaze
Lieutenant - Special Ops Ricky Grant
Executive Secretary Michelle Shomer
Public Service Officer Coordinator
Jim Cernich
 
Professional Standards
Lieutenant Michael Kanter
Administrative Secretary
Coleen McCann
Accreditation Officer
Wayne King
Accreditation Officer Jody Bloomer
 
Public Information
Media Relations Coordinator
Heather Yates
 
Records
Supervisor Kim Helms
 
School Resource Officers
Lieutenant Kevin Purinton
Westside
Supervisor/Sergeant Scott Farmer
CRHS Mike Barry
LHS Daniel Weaks
RENAISSANCE,CREST Joe Faherty
CRMS,RCES Jon LaBelle
LMS,LPS Mitch Cook
HES, CRPS Jon Holtzhouse
Eastside
Supervisor/Sergeant Ron Frink
CHS Gary Atchison
CSMS,CRES Tiffany Barry
IMS,IPS Jon Payne
PGE,FCES Derrick Bogart
HES,FRES Tim Langer
CSES Todd Farnham
 
  SRO PHONE LIST
 
Sexual Predator Unit
Lieutenant Kevin Purinton
 
Special Details
Michelle Shomer
 
Special Victims Unit
Lieutenant Kevin Purinton
Sergeant Steven Casada
Detective Matt Baird
Detective Kat Liotta
Detective Bryan Melhado
Detective Jason Strickland
Missing Persons & Gang Intelligence Cregg Dalton
Civilian Liaison with Dept of Children and Families Portia Guinn
 
Staff Services
Director Donna Young
Buyer Cindy Russo
Building Maintenance
George O'Regan
Inventory & Property Control Coordinator
Jessica Gallant
 
Tactical Impact Unit
Detective Sergeant John Novy
 
Training
Law Enforcement Academy Director Phil Royal
Law Enforcement Academy Coordinator John Clark
Fire Training Coordinator Curt Clendenney
 
Victim Advocates
Advocate Melissa Bowermaster
Advocate Renee O'Connor